Letter books of the factor of David Leslie-Melville, 1803-1825.

What is this?
  • this Description
  • View XML | View Text
This material is held atUniversity of St Andrews
Reference Number(s)GB 0227 msDA880.F4B21
Dates of Creation1803-1825
Name of CreatorFactor of David Leslie-Melville
Language of Material English
Physical Description Vol.I: 182pp; Vol.II: 362pp, Vol.III: 456pp, Vol.IV: 576pp.

Scope and Content

Four letter books of the factor of David Leslie-Melville, 8th earl of Leven and 7th earl of Melville:

Volume I: (ms891) from September 1803 to January 1804. 237 letters. Indexed.

Volume II: (ms880) from March 1807 to April 1809. 450 letters. Indexed.

Volume III: (ms881) from July 1813 to August 1816. 759 letters. Indexed.

Volume IV: (ms882) from August 1822 to November 1825. 1001 letters. Indexed.

The letters concern the management of the earl's estates in Fife: Bellfield, Collessie, Dernie, Kincaple, Kirkcaldy, Letham, Markinch, Milton, Nisbetfield, Rumbleton, Springfield and Thornton. The factor divided his energies between the collection of rents and feu duties, the negotiation and discharge of bills, the purchase and sale of property and chattels, the management of tenants and the management of the agricultural activities of the estates where the earl was for the most part an 'improving' landlord. Other incidental concerns were poaching, local law enforcement, and road and dyke maintenance.

A significant number of letters concern legal matters and are addressed to Messrs Gibson and Oliphant WS of Edinburgh.

The earl enjoyed various mineral rights of which the extraction of coal at Balgonie and Thornton was the most profitable and commands frequent attention in the letter books, although the day to day administration was in the hands of a Coal Grieve [Alexander Welch in 1823].

For a brief period the earl was involved in the manufacture of pig iron through the Leven Iron Company which folded in 1808. The whole of the contents of volume I (ms891) are concerned with its collapse.

Each volume carries an alphabetical index of the recipients of letters within the volume. The following are indexed as recipients:

  • Rev [Laurence] Adamson
  • Advertiser, Dundee
  • Alexander Ainslie of Edinburgh
  • Rev William Anderson of Kirkcaldy.
  • Andrew Aitken of Carnbee
  • W W Anderson of Edinburgh
  • George Aitkin of Cupar
  • John Anstruther of Airdit.
  • John Aitkin of Freuchie Mill
  • Thomas Archibald of St Andrews
  • Alexander Alan and Co of Edinburgh
  • Henry Armstrong of Edinburgh.
  • James Alison and Sons of Edinburgh
  • Dr [Robert] Arnot
  • George Alison of Melville
  • Mrs Arnot of Sytherum.
  • Robert Allen and Son, banker, Edinburgh.
  • John Arnot of Starr.
  • Alexander Anderson of Newburgh.
  • John Anderson of Leith Walk foundry.
  • Thomas Anderson, cork cutter of Kirkcaldy.
  • James Bain, gardener of Dysart
  • Rev [James] Beatson of Bridge of Earn.
  • John Baird of Leven
  • Robert Beatson of Pitteadie
  • Robert Bald of Alloa
  • John Bell of Uthrogle
  • Balderstone and Scott WS, of Edinburgh.
  • Robert Bell of Melville
  • Alexander Balfour of Devon Ironworks.
  • W Berwick, ale merchant of Leith.
  • Alexander Balfour of Dundee
  • Gilbert Bethune of Balfour.
  • David Balfour of Kincaple
  • George Beveridge of Kirkcaldy
  • David Balfour WS of St Andrews
  • James Bissel of Kirkcaldy.
  • Francis Balfour of Fernie
  • John Black of Auchtree
  • Ian Balfour of Whittingham
  • J and T Blackwood of Edinburgh.
  • I Balfour and Co of Leven Mills.
  • David Blyth of Byresloan.
  • James Balfour WS of Edinburgh
  • James Blyth of Forfar
  • James Balfour of Kirkcaldy
  • William Blyth of Dernie.
  • John Balfour of Balbirnie
  • H D Boswell of Ayr
  • John Balfour of Fernie
  • John Boyd of BalgonieCottage.
  • John Balfour of Kirkcaldy
  • Robert Brain of Pathhead
  • Robert Balfour of St Andrews
  • Charles Bremner WS of Edinburgh
  • William Balfour of Bankhead
  • James Brodie of Markinch.
  • Andrew Ballingal
  • Charles Broughton of Edinburgh.
  • James Ballingal of Rosebank
  • James Ballingal of Perth
  • J W Brouham of Edinburgh
  • Neil Ballingal of Sweetbank
  • Rev [Robert Lundin] Brown of Upper Largo.
  • John Brown of Coalsfield
  • Robert Ballingal of Balmalcolm
  • James Brown of St Andrews.
  • William Ballingal of Sweetbank
  • Robert Brown of Pathhead
  • Henry Banks of Edinburgh
  • W H Brown of Edinburgh
  • Dr [Peter] Barclay of Kettle
  • William Bruce of Coupar Angus.
  • George Barclay of Markinch
  • Henry Buist
  • Thomas Barclay of Kinghorn
  • James Burns of Peterhead.
  • Alexander Barker of Glasgow
  • David Barker of Rumgally
  • John Burt of Wemyss
  • John Beath, wright, of Newport.
  • Messrs Cadell and Son of Cramond
  • John Clelland jnr of Markinch
  • John Cairns of Melville
  • Andrew Clephane of Edinburgh.
  • Fraser Cameron of Edinburgh
  • David Cobb WS of Dundee
  • Campbell and Yule, clothiers, of Edinburgh.
  • Mr Cochrane of Letham.
  • [George] Campbell of Edenwood
  • Major Robert Collier of Glasgow
  • John Campbell WS of Edinburgh
  • David Colville of Letham
  • John Campbell of Leslie House
  • Archibald Colvin of Den Mill.
  • Andrew Cant of Leslie
  • Mr Condie, leather merchant, of Kirkcaldy.
  • Robert Cargill WS of Edinburgh
  • Archibald Constable and Co, of Edinburgh.
  • David Carnegie of Cupar
  • James Cooper, saddler, of Kirkcaldy.
  • John Carstairs of London
  • John Cooper of Lochtyside
  • David Carstairs of Tannergo
  • Mrs Margaret Coulton and Co, of Edinburgh.
  • David Carswell of Rathillet
  • The Courant, Edinburgh.
  • James Cassells of Balgonie
  • Ebenezer Couts of Drumachy
  • Walter Cater, hatters, of London.
  • Charles Cowan and Co of Leith.
  • John Chalmers of Balgonie Garden
  • Alexander Craig of Edinburgh
  • Messrs Chapman and Co of Newcastle
  • Ian Craig of Auchtermuchty
  • James Charles of Melville
  • John Craufurd of Leith
  • George Cheape of Welfield
  • Richard Crawshaw and Co of London.
  • John Cheape of Rossie
  • Crichton, Gall and Thomson, of Edinburgh.
  • Alexander Christie of Dundee
  • Alexander Crichton of Balgonie
  • Andrew Christie, of the British Linen Bank, Cupar.
  • James Crichton of Balgonie
  • John Christie, breeches maker, of Edinburgh
  • Hon Mrs Leslie Cumming
  • Alexander Clark of Dundee
  • General John Leslie Cumming
  • Alexander Clark of St Andrews.
  • [James] Dawson, painter
  • Mrs Major Douglas of Kirkcaldy
  • [James] Dempster, surgeon, of Cupar.
  • William Douglas WS of Kirkcaldy.
  • George Dempster of St Andrews
  • James Dow of Balgonie
  • William Dewer, mason of Markinch.
  • John Drummond of Balgonie
  • James Dick of Markinch
  • John Drummond of Pittilock.
  • John Dick, collier, of Coaltown.
  • William Drummond of Milton Spinning Mill.
  • John Dickie of London
  • Mrs William Drummond of Dollar
  • James Dickson, seedsman, of Edinburgh.
  • Andrew Drybrie of Markinch.
  • George Dickson, seedsman, of Edinburgh.
  • William Drysdale WS of Kirkcaldy.
  • [John] Dickson of Govanhill, Glasgow.
  • William Drysdale of Pitteuchar
  • James Dobbie of Kirkcaldy
  • William Duguit of Letham, jnr.
  • Messrs Dobie and Thomas of London.
  • William Duguit, snr.
  • John Dick of Auchtermuchty
  • Mrs Duncan of Balbirnie
  • Thomas Dickson of Edinburgh
  • Alexander Duncan WS of Edinburgh.
  • Alexander Douglas of Kirkcaldy
  • James Dundas WS of Edinburgh.
  • Daniel Douglas, advocate, of Edinburgh
  • Dundee Sugar Refining Co.
  • George Douglas, wright, of Cupar.
  • George Dunlop WS of Edinburgh.
  • Cameron Edington
  • Alexander Elder of Kirkcaldy
  • Thomas Edington of Glasgow
  • George Elder.
  • Mr Farmer of Pathcondie
  • Alexander Foord of Melville
  • [Drysdale ?] Ferguson
  • [George] Forbes of Kennoway
  • George Fernie WS of Edinburgh
  • Alexander Forbes of Kettle.
  • Messrs Ferrier of Edinburgh
  • Sir William Forbes and Co, Edinburgh.
  • Adam Fife of Pratieshill
  • John Foreman WS of Edinburgh.
  • Robert Finlay, millwright
  • John Forrest of Melville
  • Andrew Flemming of Kennoway
  • Alexander Forret of Markinch.
  • Andrew Fleming and Co, of Kirkcaldy.
  • James Frazer of Balgonie
  • James Fleming of Drummaird
  • Jonathan Froom of Melville.
  • Gall and Thomson of Edinburgh
  • Gledstanes and Co of London
  • James Galloway of Markinch
  • Daniel Gourlay of Milton of Balgonie.
  • John Galloway, seedsman, of Cupar.
  • Dr John Govan of Cupar.
  • Gas Light Co of Edinburgh
  • John Govan WS of Edinburgh
  • George Gibb of Remilton
  • Charles Grace of St Andrews
  • Messrs Archibald Gibson and Oliphant WS of Edinburgh.
  • John Gray of Edinburgh
  • Ebenezer Gilchrist of Edinburgh
  • George Gregg of Markinch
  • Rev [Thomas] Gillespie of Cults
  • John Greig of Balgonie
  • James Gillespie of Edinburgh
  • John Greig of Edinburgh
  • George Gillespie, flesher
  • Mr Grubb, tollkeeper, of Letham.
  • John Givan WS of Cupar
  • George Guthrie of Dundee.
  • William Hagart, of the Caledonian Hunt.
  • David Honeyman of Springfield
  • William Haggart of Markinch
  • William Hood of Earls St, London.
  • Hamilton Monteith and Co of Glasgow.
  • James Hope WS
  • Hamilton Staines and Co of Glasgow.
  • Thomas Horsburgh WS of Cupar
  • David Hay of Melville
  • Dr James Hunter of St Andrews
  • George Heggie WS of Kirkcaldy
  • [Robert] Hutchison, mason.
  • Robert Hepburn of the Stamp Office.
  • John Hutchison and son of Kirkcaldy.
  • Alexander Henderson of Collessie
  • John Hutchison of Markinch
  • William Hill of Middlemill
  • Robert Hutchison of Balgonie
  • James Hogg of Markinch
  • William Hutchison of Forfar.
  • Andrew Imbrie of Kirkcaldy
  • David Ireland of Sinclairtown
  • Andrew Inglis of Kirkcaldy
  • James Ireland of Balgonie
  • Gavin Inglis of Strathendry
  • Andrew Irvine of Balgonie
  • Robert Inglis of Markinch.
  • Robert Jack of Kirkcaldy
  • Mr Johnston of Nesbitfield
  • George Jackson of Cadam Colliery
  • Mr Johnston, surveyor.
  • Henry Jackson, surveyor
  • George Johnston
  • James Jaffray of Milton Whins
  • Walter Johnston of Sythrum Mill.
  • John Jameson of Dysart
  • William Johnston of Lathrisk
  • Master of the Jessie of Kirkcaldy.
  • John Johnston of Melville
  • John Kay of Leith
  • John Key of Hilton
  • James Keillour of Dundee
  • Charles Kinnear of Kinloch
  • William Keith of Edinburgh
  • John Kirk of Milton of Balgonie
  • William Kerr, Post Office, Edinburgh.
  • John Ker of Dundee
  • William Kyd of Hospital Mill.
  • Francis Laing of Newburgh
  • Joseph Liddle of Edinburgh
  • Thomas Laing of Dubs of Rossie
  • Michael Linning
  • William Laing of Freuchie
  • John Lister of Freuchie
  • David Landall and Co, tanners, of Kirkcaldy.
  • Mr Livingstone of Melville
  • William Laurie WS of Parkplace, Edinburgh.
  • James Logie of Buckhaven
  • James Lawson of Edinburgh
  • George Losh of Balgonie
  • Peter Lawson of Edinburgh
  • James Losh of Newcastle
  • Thomas Lessells of Markinch
  • Alexander Low of Annfield
  • Alexander Leslie of Largo
  • David Low of Lindifferon
  • Daniel Leslie of Melville
  • George Low, plasterer
  • General David Leslie of Jedburgh
  • Joseph Low of Melville
  • Lt General John Leslie
  • Matthew Low of Coaltown of Balgonie
  • [Hon] [Alexander] Leslie-Melville of Edinburgh.
  • Robert Low of Dundee
  • Hon John Leslie-Melville
  • David Lyell of Newburgh
  • Lady Lucy Leslie-Melville
  • Alexander Macartney, Corn Bank, Edinburgh.
  • Messrs [Archibald ?] Menzies and Goulen of Leith.
  • Dr [Robert] McCulloch of Dairsie
  • The Mercury Dundee
  • [Andrew] MacDonald of Markinch
  • [John] Methven of Kirkcaldy
  • Mr McDonald of Strathore
  • Messrs Meyer and Quiller, drapers, of Edinburgh.
  • Finlay McFarlane of Markinch
  • Andrew Miles of Letham
  • Mrs [John?] McGlashan of Kirkcaldy.
  • James Miles of Letham
  • Mr McIntosh of Milton of Balgonie.
  • [John ?] Millar, Surveyor of Taxes.
  • Andrew MacIntosh of Rosebank
  • R Millar of Leslie
  • Mr Macintyre of Balgonie Ironworks.
  • W C Millar of Kinninmonth
  • Alexander Mackie of Letham
  • William Millar of Sythrum
  • Alexander MacLaren of Dundee
  • Daniel Miller of Leith
  • William McLean, coalworks manager, of Dysart.
  • John Miller of Milton
  • Mr McNaill [head groom of Melville ?]
  • Mrs [Thomas] Mylne of Mylnefield.
  • Helen MacPherson of Melville
  • Robert [Pemberton] Milnes MP, of Ferrybridge.
  • George Mair of Balgonie
  • Andrew Milroy of Edinburgh
  • David Maitland of Rankeillour
  • Alexander Mitchell of Coaltown of Balgonie.
  • Dr M Malcolm of Letham
  • Andrew Mitchell of Coul
  • Manners and Miller, booksellers of Edinburgh.
  • David Mitchell of Milton
  • William March of Edinburgh
  • Robert Mitchell of Balbirnie
  • Mrs Marshall of Melville
  • General [George] Moncrieff of Balgonie
  • John Marshall of Markinch
  • William Moncrieff of St Andrews
  • William Marshall and Son, Edinburgh.
  • Alexander Monypenny WS of Edinburgh.
  • David Martin of Craigrothie
  • Mr Montgomery WS of Edinburgh.
  • David Martin, merchant, of Dundee.
  • Mr Moodie, millwright, of Edinburgh.
  • Henry Martin of London
  • J D Moodie of Leckiebank
  • James Martin of Balgonie
  • Adam Moon of Kilgourieknowe
  • Dr Samuel Martin of Monimail
  • Robert Morris of Melville.
  • William Martin of Letham
  • John Mortlock of London
  • David Martine of Edinburgh
  • William Morton, leather agent, of Glenrothes.
  • Mr Mathew of Blairadam
  • John Muir, Bank of Scotland, Edinburgh
  • Alexander Mathewson of Denboig
  • John Muirie of Struthers Barns
  • David Meldrum of St Andrews
  • John Murray WS of Edinburgh.
  • Thomas Meldrum of Rankeillour
  • William Murray WS of Edinburgh
  • Alexander Melville of Edinburgh
  • David Musket of Leven Iron works.
  • James Melville of Struthersbarns
  • [Michael ?] Nairne of Markinch
  • James Niven of Melville
  • Patrick Neil, printer, of Edinburgh.
  • Alexander Norrie, South Toll, Cupar.
  • Robert Nicol of Brackmont Mill
  • Robert Norrie of Letham
  • Robert Nicol, grocer.
  • Joseph Novall of Carbridge.
  • John Ogilvie and Son of Dundee.
  • Joseph Outram WS.
  • William Paston of Barnslee
  • Thomas Pender of the Signet Office.
  • Colonel George Paterson of Cunnoquhie.
  • Perth Foundry
  • John Paterson, Edinburgh.
  • Alexander Philp of Balgonie.
  • John Paterson of Dubbyside
  • David Philp of Milton of Balgonie
  • Thomas Paton of Auchtermuchty
  • Captain James Pratt of Kirkcaldy
  • George Paul, carrier, of Leven.
  • William Preston of New Bond St, London
  • George Pearson of Markinch
  • Francis Pym MP.
  • Robert Peddie of Perth.
  • Mrs Quarrier of Balgonie.
  • Alexander Raeburn of Dalkeith
  • Alexander Robertson of Pathhead
  • [Thomas] Ramsay of Letham
  • Daniel Robertson of Letham Toll.
  • Alexander Ramsay of Markinch
  • George Robertson, flesher, of Methilhill.
  • David Ramsay of Edinburgh
  • James Robertson, ironmongers, of Edinburgh.
  • William Ramsay of Markinch
  • Leonard Robertson of Markinch
  • Ramsays Bonars and Co of Edinburgh.
  • William Robertson, flesher, of Strathmiglo.
  • John Ranken of Edinburgh
  • Daniel Ross, gunmaker, of Edinburgh.
  • Charles F Reeves [postmaster ?], of Edinburgh.
  • Alexander Roy of Letham
  • Mr Reid of Parbroath
  • Robert Rumgay of Belfield
  • Rev [William] Reid of Melville
  • William Russel of Kirkcaldy
  • Anderson Reid
  • Alexander Russell of Kirkcaldy
  • James Reid, grocer, of Edinburgh.
  • Robert Russell of Newton
  • Robert Reid, surveyor, of Perth.
  • Baillie Robert Russell of Kirkcaldy.
  • William Renny of Edinburgh
  • Thomas Russell of Milton of Balgonie
  • [William ?] Richard of St Andrews.
  • William Russell of Kirkcaldy
  • William Richardson, merchant, of Edinburgh.
  • James Rutherford of Melville
  • John Sanderson of Edinburgh
  • William Small of Dundee
  • Edward Sang of Kirkcaldy
  • James Smart of Woodhill
  • James Saunders of Dundee
  • Abel Smith MP.
  • Mr Scott, [apothecary ?] South Bridge laboratory, Edinburgh.
  • David Smith of Melville
  • David Scott of Letham
  • J T Smith of Balgonie
  • George Scott of Falkland
  • James Smith of Edinburgh
  • George Scott of Milton
  • James Smith of East Hall
  • George Scott of St Andrews
  • Walter Smith
  • Helen Scott of Bainton
  • George Spankie of Edinburgh
  • Hugh Scott, flesher, of Cupar.
  • William Speed of Letham
  • James Scott of Balgarvie
  • [Alexander] Stables, painter, of Cupar
  • James Scott of Dundee
  • James Stark WS
  • John Scott, schoolmaster, of Letham.
  • William Stark of Markinch
  • John Scott, wright, of Springfield.
  • Stark, Craige and Co, Elbe St, Leith.
  • John Scott and Co of Douglas Wharf, London.
  • John Steele of Forfar
  • Patrick Scott of Dundee, Woodhaven.
  • Robert Steven, livery stable keeper, of Edinburgh.
  • R Scott-Moncrieff of Edinburgh.
  • Messrs Stevenson, Guille WS.
  • Thomas Seath of Letham
  • John Stewart of Collessie
  • [Rev James] Sievewright of Markinch.
  • Patrick Stewart jnr, merchant, of Perth.
  • Charles Selkirk of Edinburgh
  • [David] Storrar, sadler, of Kirkcaldy.
  • George Selkirk of Edinburgh
  • Robert Strachan WS of Edinburgh
  • [William] Sharp, saddler, of Dundee.
  • James Stuart of Dunearn
  • [David] Simpson of Hallhill
  • John Sturrock of Dundee
  • Mr Simson, Russia Warehouse, Edinburgh.
  • Mrs Surtees of Markinch
  • John Simson, merchant, of Leith.
  • James Swayne of Kirkcaldy
  • John Sinclair of Edinburgh
  • Archibald Swinton WS of Edinburgh.
  • Alexander Skinner of Balgonie
  • George and John Symers, wine merchants, of Dundee.
  • Andrew Tait of Windygates
  • John Thomson and Co, stationers, of Edinburgh.
  • John Tait of Edinburgh
  • Robert Thomson of Pusk
  • John Tait of Windygates
  • Thomas Thomson of Markinch
  • Sergeant Taylor [law officer] of Markinch.
  • Rev [William] Thomson of Falkland.
  • David Taylor, bootmaker, of London.
  • [William] Thorburn and Son, [tea merchants] of Leith.
  • Peter Thallon of Markinch
  • James Thorn of Southpark
  • James Thom of Balgonie
  • Samuel Thornton WS
  • James Thomas of Forfar Lime Works.
  • Messrs Thornton and Bayley of London.
  • Alexander Thomson, brewer, of Cupar
  • [Alexander] Tod of Denmuir
  • Alexander Thomson of Milton
  • George Tod WS of Edinburgh
  • Andrew Thomson WS of Edinburgh.
  • Thomas Tod of Newcairnie.
  • Andrew Thomson of Kinloch
  • Richard Tosh WS of Kirkcaldy
  • David Thomson of Markinch
  • Colonel Towers [Foulis ?]
  • David Thomson of Newburgh
  • William Tullis of Edinburgh
  • James Thomson WS of Edinburgh.
  • Hector Turnbull and Co, Claven House, Bleachfield.
  • David Urquhart, seedsman, of Dundee.
  • Thomas Urquhart of Edinburgh.
  • George Vazie of Culross.
  • George Veitch WS.
  • John Wacher, wharfinger, of Leith.
  • William West of Auchtermuchty
  • James Waile of Thornton
  • David White, plasterer
  • Mr Walker of Carslogie
  • George White of Balantager
  • [Rev Andrew] Walker of Collarnie.
  • Thomas White of Balantager
  • Andrew Walker of Letham
  • William White of Auchtermuchty
  • Archibald Walker of Auchtermuchty
  • William White and Co of Edinburgh
  • James Walker, Bank of Scotland, Cupar.
  • Richard Whytock and Co of Edinburgh
  • William Walker WS of Edinburgh
  • David Wighton, gardener, of Melville
  • David Wallace of Balmeadowside
  • David Wilkie of Dysart
  • George Wallace of Balcarvie
  • Williams and Garrett, Conduit St, London.
  • William Wallace of Letham
  • Williams and McGhee of London
  • Captain Wardlaw
  • Wilson and Dougall of Kirkcaldy
  • Mr Watson of Edinburgh
  • James Wilson, Fife Bank, Cupar.
  • George Watson of Milton
  • John Wilson, paint dealer, of Kirkcaldy.
  • John Watson, plumber, of Dundee.
  • Robert Wilson of Perth
  • Wauchope and Mudie, winemerchants, of Leith.
  • W Wilson and Co of Edinburgh
  • [James] Webster, WS of Cupar.
  • Andrew Wishart of Markinch
  • Thomas Webster of Letham
  • Messrs Wood and Blackie of Dalkeith.
  • Henry Wedderburn of Birkhill
  • Rev [George] Wright of Stirling.
  • Alexander Welch of Balgonie colliery.
  • James Wright WS of Edinburgh
  • William Wemyss of Cuttle Hill.
  • Dr [George] Wright of Markinch
  • Walter Yates of Edinburgh
  • Mathew Young of Leven Ironworks.
  • Daniel Young of Lochtyside
  • Thomas Young WS of Leslie House.
  • David Young of Freuchie Mill
  • Thomas Young and Co.
  • David Young of Lochtyside
  • Yule and Abernethy of Edinburgh.

Administrative / Biographical History

David Leslie-Melville (1785-1860), 8th earl of Leven and 7th earl of Melville, was the owner of the Balgonie estate. Based at Melville House, he was given the honourary title of Lord Balgonie after the death of his grandfather. He joined the Royal Navy around 1800, rising to the rank of post-captain in 1812, and retired in 1814. He succeeded to the earldom on the death of his father Alexander in 1820. In 1831 he was elected as Representative Peer for Scotland, a post he held for 38 years. He was made a rear-admiral (retired) in 1846. He married Elizabeth Anne Campbell in 1824 and they had 2 sons and 4 daughters. His eldest daughter inherited the family estate of Melville on his death, as both sons had pre-deceased him. The titles went to his brother, John Thornton.

Conditions Governing Access

By appointment with the Keeper of Manuscripts. Access to records containing confidential information may be restricted.

Conditions Governing Use

Applications for permission to quote should be sent to the Keeper of Manuscripts. Reproduction subject to usual conditions: educational use and condition of documents.

Physical Description

Binding: half reversed calf.

ms880: 'MELVILLE LETTER BOOK 4' embossed on spine.

ms881: 'MELVILLE LETTER BOOK No7' embossed on spine.

ms882: 'MELVILLE LETTER BOOK No10' embossed on spine.

Paper: 20.2x32cm

Acquisition Information

Purchased at the Melville House Sale, 7 May 1949

Accruals

Possible

Archivist's Note

Description compiled by Maia Sheridan, Archives Hub project archivist, based on material from the Manuscripts Database

Other Finding Aid

Individual Manuscripts and Small Collections database available as part of Manuscripts Database.

Note

Call number used to be ms880-ms882, ms891

Subjects

Farm rents Scotland
Social history
Administration of estates Scotland History 19th century
Real estate management Scotland History 19th century
Landowners Scotland History 19th century
Coal mines and mining Scotland
Iron foundaries
Mineral rights

Personal Names

Leslie-Melville David 1785-1860 8th earl of Leven and 7th earl of Melville

Cataloguing Info

TitleLetter books of the factor of David Leslie-Melville, 1803-1825.
CreationThis document was generated by JavaScript from an HTML form which structured the input according to the elements of ISAD(G) Version 2 on Tue Jun 14 13:58:24 UTC+0100 2005.